2014 Republican Primary Candidates

Statewide | Local

Statewide

U.S. Senator

John Cornyn (i)    

U.S.Congress CD-14

Randy Weber (i)
   

Governor 

 
 

Lt. Governor

 

Attorney General

 

Comptroller

 

Commissioiner of the General Land Office

 
 

Commissioner of Agriculture

Tommy Merritt
Sid Miller
 

Railroad Commissioner

Ryan Sitton
Wayne Christian
 

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht
 
 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpired Term

Jeff Brown (i)
 
 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

 
 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

 
 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Bert Richardson
 
 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

 
 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

 
 

Member, State Board of Education, District 7

David Bradley (i)
 
 

 

Local

State Rep. HD 23

Wayne Faircloth
 
 

State Rep. HD 24

Greg Bonnen (i)
 
 

Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals

Kem Thompson Frost (i)
 
 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4

Marc Brown (i)
 
 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Ken Wise (i)
 
 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3

 
 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5

Laura Carter Higley (i)
 
 

District Judge, 122nd Judicial District

John Ellisor (i)
 
 

District Judge, 212th Judicial District


Bret Griffin

 

Family District Judge, 306th Judicial District


Anne B. Darring
 

District Attorney

 
 

County Judge

Mark Henry (i)
 
 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1

John Grady (i)
 
 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

 
 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3

 

Judge, County Probate Court

Kim Sullivan (i)
 
 

District Clerk

 
 

County Clerk

Dwight Sullivan (i)
 
 

County Treasurer

Kevin C. Walsh (i)
 
 

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 2

Kevin O'Brien (i)
 

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4

Ken Clark (i)
 
 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2

Jim Schweitzer (i)
 
 

County Chair

Barbara Meeks
 
 

For results of the state-wide Texas Republican Primary please visit: https://team1.sos.state.tx.us/enr

Although every effort is made to insure accuracy and completeness, some errors may be present. Please contact Galveston  County Republican Party Chairman Barbara Meeks to add/remove/change a name, link, or other information, or to request more information about Galveston County candidates. The content of individual candidates’ web sites are not controlled by the GCRP, and we are not responsible for their content.